PRIVACY

Nutricare is really good at keeping secrets...which means your privacy and personal information is important to us. We do not share to any third parties. We do not store your credit card details.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we will endeavour to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information. You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is effective from 16 May 2016. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.  If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our Website.

1. Terminology

In this policy:

“we”, “us” and “our” are references to Nutricare Holding Pty Ltd (ACN 613 504 724);

“you” or “your” means a person whose personal information we have knowingly collected;

“Website” means the website located at the URLs www.Nutricare.co and

“User” means a user of the Website.

2. Collection of personal information

Depending on the purpose for which we collect information from you, the personal information we collect or hold may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone phone number, email address, gender and any other personal information you or a person authorised by you submits to us, as well any other information that we consider is necessary to provide our products.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business, which includes:

producing and selling our products to you;

maintaining and improving customer services;

telling you about other services or products that we think may be of interest to you;

facilitating your interaction with us and other Users on our Website;

considering any application for employment or contracting made by you;

meeting our legal obligations;

managing and resolving any legal or commercial complaints and issues;

carrying out internal functions including training and risk management;

conducting marketing research and analysis;

providing you with ongoing updates about our products and services and those products of others; and

any other use to which you have given your consent (whether express or implied).

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously, by using a pseudonym or without providing personal information. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and we may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with our products.

Where reasonably possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you and we will not use government identifiers, such as a driver’s licence or Medicare number, as our own identifier for you.

 

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that you provide via our Website or directly is collected and managed by us. We will not disclose your personal information in other circumstances unless one of the following applies:

you have consented to the disclosure;

the disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement you have entered into with us;

you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or

it is otherwise required or authorised by law, including without limitation, the APPs under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If we disclose personal information to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs in relation to that information.  For the purpose of providing or offering services and benefits to you, we may also disclose personal information to organisations such as:

our employees, contractors and suppliers;

professional advisors (such as accountants or auditors);

the government;

payment system operators and financial institutions;

outsourced service providers;  and

market research and promotional companies.

Our contractors and outsourced service providers may disclose your personal information overseas in connection with providing their services to us. Additionally, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by us.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed or used in such a way anticipated by our Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request where disclosure is not otherwise required by law. However, if we comply with your request, it may not be practicable for us to provide you some or all goods or services that we may otherwise provide to others.

In the case of email communications that amount to commercial electronic messages, you may also use the “opt-out” facility contained in our emails. Once you have unsubscribed from our mailing list, we will refrain from contacting you for that purpose.

4. Third party information

During the course of business, we may also collect personal information that is given to us by third parties. This information forms part of personal information referred to in this Privacy Policy. We will not intentionally solicit personal information from third parties that is unintentionally disclosed about you.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.

5. Direct marketing

When you provide your personal details, you may consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period).

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you.  When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS. We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and

comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please contact us.

6. Data quality and security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will access or view your personal information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website or provide to us will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on the Website or at any of our premises.

In relation to any personal information accessible through the Website, you can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

We will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information about you, so far as it is practicable for us to do so, and will take reasonable steps to update any personal information that we learn is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer up-to-date.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

7. Website usage

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

When using our Website, you should be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our Website especially if you accessed it from a shared computer.

When you access the Website we may make a record of your visit and logs for statistical and business purposes and we may collect information including: your server address, your domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the operating system used and the type of browser used. We may also track some of the actions you take on the Website such as when you provide information or content to us.

You understand that any information you provide on the Website might be re-shared or copied by other users of the Website. Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account with us, copies of your information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others or it was copied or stored by other users.

8. Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites may be provided on our Website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of their content or currency. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. Applications for consent must be made to us via email.

9. Access to or correction of your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us using the following details:

Post: P.O Box 250 East Melbourne, Vic, Australia 8002

Email: admin@nutricare.co

10. How you can notify us of a privacy concern

If you have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us or would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please write to:

Post: Privacy Officer

P.O Box 250 East Melbourne, Vic, Australia 8002

Email: admin@Nutricare.co

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Website at www.oaic.gov.au.

By visiting our Website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this privacy policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us using the details above.